March 09: Little Tour In Angono, Rizal!

Angono, Rizal is my hometown, and since then, I never left this place. But then I realized, even tho I was from here and I grew up in the small but beautiful town of Angono, I barely know the place. Angono is the home of the two National Artist, Carlos “Botong” Francisco and Lucio San Pedro. It’s also known as the Art Capital of the Philippines and Home of the Higantes. I was so proud to live here and to be a part of it.

Last March 9, 2014, we did a little tour in Angono. We, fine arts student, were sort of required to come because it’s a part of Arts Month that was held las February 2014. The first destination was Angono- Binangonan Petroglyphs. It was not my first time going to there but it was the first time I enjoyed the beauty of the place.

???????????????????????????????

We left the place before 9am and got there 30 minutes after. The ride was smooth, and I remembered some scenes way back in high school.

???????????????????????????????

This tree looks creepy. But it was cool, too! It was a not so hot and not so cold day. It was just fine.

???????????????????????????????

From l-r (Anne *ganda*, Lindy, Nica, Christian, Tina and me!)

???????????????????????????????

I remember this cave tho. It was the same cave! (of course duh!) that I walked through with *past* and *present*. ehmehem.

???????????????????????????????

We’re lucky that the guard let us in. They said they’re not letting people to just enter the place without early notices.

???????????????????????????????

???????????????????????????????

???????????????????????????????

???????????????????????????????

I learned things from the guard. Hoho. He’s the one who explained how and when the place was discovered. It was discovered, according to what i understand, by Botong Francisco while they were camping.

The next stop was in Nemiranda Arthouse and Gallery! I was amazed by the artoworks, paintings and sculptures here! I don’t have decent photos too and I just got these from our Adviser, Miss Maureen Bulatao.

1176370_777656648918827_787934572_n

1240486_777657062252119_858199703_n

1098478_777657562252069_159413053_n

Picture with sir Nemi Miranda. They have a piano inside and I wanted to play but we needed to go already and it’s so T__T (photo credits to Ms. Mau)

The next destination was in sir Orville Tiamson’s gallery, it was not far from sir Nemi’s.

1920606_777657978918694_1290947596_n

Are you familiar with Got to Believe (ABS-CBN’s soap opera?) It was the restaurant and the “studio” of Chichay. The professor was also sir Orville! Isn’t that amazing? And the artworks too were amazing! I saw some painting that’s still not finished! Amazing.

1920449_777658775585281_980758299_n

Sir Orville Tiamson did some little talk. He gave suggestions and advices to us, on how to survive the “field” of career we’re taking, and how to satisfy not only yourself but also the others who will look at your creations.

Third is Carlos “Botong” Francisco’s gallery! It was my first time here. I was kinda sad to the fact that there are only few works/painting of the late Botong Francisco in his own house. They were only replicas and the true paintings are in different galleries in the Philippines.

I don’t have decent photos again so I took some from Miss Mau again. Forgive me.

815_777659835585175_1549603330_n

1535390_777659608918531_245960271_n

(photo credits to Ms. Mau)

???????????????????????????????

We also had the chance to talk to Mr. Botong’s grandson, sir Totong!

Lunch break. The original plan was we will go right away to our next stop, but unfortunately, it was lunch break already so we went to Wawa instead to eat.

???????????????????????????????

It was kinda awkward to stay there as a “tourist” (because we’re on a tour! haha) in your favorite place. It was super hot that time and so we just eat and stayed inside the bus. Our adviser, Miss Mau, treat us mini siopao and it was really hard for me to eat it because of it’s cuteness.

???????????????????????????????

When 1pm came, we headed to our next Destination, none other than! Tenenenentenen~

???????????????????????????????

Camera’s are not allowed inside the gallery. But it’s okay, we met sir Michael Blanco, one of the artist of Blanco Family, and he gave us a talk too.

???????????????????????????????

I look so haggard, I know. Haha!

???????????????????????????????

Umatake ang pagka-vain, sorry. ^^v

???????????????????????????????

I wandered around the place, and I was happy I could find a place to relax. Hihi

It was sad that I couldn’t post some decent pictures of the paintings but yeah, just try to visit their galleries for you to see their amazing artworks!  After that, we went home and did try to finish the research paper to be passed the next day. :)

See? I’ve been living my 19 years here but there are some places i this town I haven’t went to not until this tour happened. I was glad to be a part of this field. I am seeing myself, 10 years from now, I’ll also have m own gallery and name in the field of Visual Arts. Yay!

Advertisements

Howdy, Worpy!

Ciao! How are you, Worpy pips? It’s been so long, and again, I am so sorry for neglecting you for same old reasons. I’ve been busy in school, we’ve done so many projects and activities, that’s why. And since the vacation is coming, expect that I’ll post more blogs. SANA! Haha

There were so many things to blog about. Let me just start by posting some pics from our Arts Month activities. We did short films, road illusions, paintings for JAV entries, nude sessions, and went to different galleries in our town and it was amazing and enjoyable!

We welcomed Arts Month by cos-playing and wandering inside the campus. The theme was Modern Greek mythology, so they put some twists in their costumes. I don’t have decent photos, I am sorry.

5745_783840971630930_1794773289_n

1779926_783840641630963_343078124_n

 

from l-r (Athena, Hades, Hestia, Persephone, and *singit!* hoho) cosplayed by Tina, Mario, Shine and Jane

1655868_783843138297380_2063230916_n

Cos-players with first year. Find me! :P

The next days, we prepared for our short films, and it’s the most depressing stage for us. The deadline was Monday, but we only started shooting three days before the deadline so we really were that depressed and stressed. But good thing, we did it. Some profs said that they didn’t expect that we (first year) could make that kind of film. (i want to post it here but I don’t have a copy, so maybe next time!) But here are some bts photos while setting up the “studio”.

???????????????????????????????

That’s Me and Louise (nice pose yeah? haha) and Gio!

???????????????????????????????

Covering the window, because we need that “bloody red dim effect”

???????????????????????????????

Testing the lights and making the backdrop!

???????????????????????????????

Testing and finding the right angle for the first scene!

And uhuh, this is why the higher year said that they couldn’t believe us, making this kind of short film. We showed some flesh. beybeh! The short films were presented in the computer lab. And since I am a part of our organization’s set of officers, I was in charged in the entrance and payment for the film showing.

The next activity was JAV. This was the number one reason why I couldn’t update this blog last month. We needed to do a painting for an entry to that compitetion. And ugh, I was hopeless in finishing mine. But yeah, on the day of the competition (elimination round), four of my classmates and their painting were included! I was so proud and happy even tho mine wasn’t included because I know they deserved it by giving enough time and effort on their works.

1011677_567821896647828_1900043880_n

(Photo credits to my classmate, John Clement)

1912201_567821669981184_1045170461_n

 

The paintings were exhibited inside our classroom. And the program proper was held in the computer lab. (Photo credits to my classmate, John Clement)

1920336_567825179980833_89857799_n

 

Sir Theo Arnolds was the guest and some other professional from different campuses. I was one of the emcee too on that day. I wasn’t prepared, actually. It was a first time. (Photo credits to my classmate, John Clement)

rimaaa

 

And yey! Number 14, it was my entry. :3 (Photo credits to my classmate, John Clement)

The next activity was the UCCA performances. We went to URS Morong to watch the performances of our co-URS-students. I don’t have any photos to post here so I’ll just skip that part. We just watched and enjoyed the talents of URS students.

We also did some nude sessions! And omg, I was so tensed that day. I got to see their *yeah* and uhuh, we sketch their bodies in three different positions! I was kinda don’t want to peek to the male’s body but I had no choice! Hoho

923135_768048063241420_307975296_n

1970422_768045723241654_1084655842_n

(photo credits to LikhangUno)

1962652_796614193686941_1136013667_n

We also did some road illusions! Oha oha, I made that one nail there! Hoho. (and hi Runa! :D)

Next was the closing/egress. It was held in the computer lab again. We (officers) were in charged to the closing ceremony (awarding of all the winners from the cos-play to the short films), but I was glad I’m not the MC anymore. Louise and I bought some prizes for the winners (and I hate that it was Dowee Donut! lol) that morning, and the plaques and ribbons were made by the higher years.

1947377_769084003109425_24688856_n

(photo credits to Miss Mau)

1798168_769083423109483_1449581634_n

We also had a surprise guess! It was sir Jestoni Alarcon, how nice, isn’t it? (photo credits to Ms. Mau ^)

We were starstruck-ed to him. He smells so good and omg, he’s so tall! The next activity was the tour! But I’ll just separate the photos from here. So, that’s how the Arts Month ended. :)